John Scott Hahn
Hahn, circa 1989
- Missing Since 06/12/1989
- Missing From Laughlin, Nevada
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/29/1914 (112)
- Age 75 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'2, 190 pounds
- Medical Conditions Hahn has been diagnosed with an unspecified mental condition. He has occasional memory problems and symptoms of dementia, and he cannot walk for more than a short distance.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 1979 Mercury Marquis with the California license plate number 382WPJ (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying brown hair, brown eyes. Hahn has a high forehead. He's left-handed and usually wears his watch on his right wrist, and he has a full set of dentures. He wears bifocal eyeglasses with "photo-gray" variable tint lenses and gold-colored metal frames. Hahn may use the alias Stanley Williamson. He has a two-inch scar on the left side of his cheek and a twelve-inch surgical scar on his chest from when he got an implant in his aorta to repair an aneurysm.
Details of Disappearance
Hahn was last seen at his home in Laughlin, Nevada on June 12, 1989. His white 1979 Mercury Marquis with the California license plate number 382WPJ was found abandoned in a remote desert area near the the Colorado River, outside of Laughlin, in late July 1989.
The car had gotten stuck in soft sand and had been at the location for a number of days. The air conditioner was inoperable and the windows were rolled down. The vehicle had a full tank of gas and evidence indicated the radiator had recently been filled up and repaired to stop a leak. Hahn's packed suitcase was in the backseat. He has never been heard from again.
Hahn has been declared legally deceased, but he has not been located. His case is still classified as that of a missing person. Some agencies report that he disappeared from San Diego, California; that city's police are investigating his disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- San Diego Police Department 619-531-2000
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 11, 2013; picture added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.