John Smith Jr.

Smith, circa 1972

  • Missing Since 11/13/1972
  • Missing From Las Vegas, Nevada
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black leather jacket, dark blue flared pants, black shoes, a dark blue hat, a watch and two yellow gold rings.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Smith may use the nicknames Johnny and/or Junior, or the last names Conrad and/or Gentry.

Details of Disappearance

Smith was last seen in Las Vegas, Nevada on November 13, 1972. He left to go see a person known only as "Rick." A few days later, the friend who was the last person to see Smith got an anonymous call; the caller said Smith was dead. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department 702-828-2907

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 10, 2025; casefile added.