John Starr Vang

Vang, circa 2023

  • Missing Since 08/01/2023
  • Missing From Honeydew, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 08/07/1988 (36)
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 165 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but he usually wears a white t-shirt and black shorts.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Vang is missing one front tooth.

Details of Disappearance

Vang left his home in St. Paul, Minnesota in June 2023 to go work in Honeydew, California. His family last heard from him in August that year. He never returned to Minnesota and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Humboldt County Sheriff’s Office 707-268-3663
  • 707-445-7251

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 18, 2025; casefile added.