John Stephen Kozma

Kozma, circa 1996

  • Missing Since 11/20/1996
  • Missing From Phoenix, Arizona
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/27/1916 (108)
  • Age 79 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'5, 130 - 140 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Kozma was last seen in Phoenix, Arizona on November 20, 1996. It's unclear why he left his trailer home near 27th Avenue and Osborn Road, but he may have gone into the Superstition Mountains to look for gold: he left behind a handwritten note that read, "Gold-panning trip."

Kozma has no known living relatives; it was his senior dancing group that reported him missing. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Phoenix Police Department 602-534-3053

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 10, 2016; details of disappearance updated.