John Stewart Campbell
Campbell, circa 1985; Age-progression at an unknown age
- Missing Since 02/16/1985
- Missing From Arcata, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/21/1966 (56)
- Age 18 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11 - 6'0, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A knee-length gray/green trenchcoat. Carrying his wallet.
- Medical Conditions Campbell was depressed at the time of his disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Campbell has facial freckles and a facial skin discoloration. He has light-colored skin on his neck near his left shoulder. He is circumcised. Campbell's nickname is Jonathan. Some agencies spell his first name "Jon."
Details of Disappearance
Campbell was a student at Humboldt State University in Arcata, California in 1985. He disappeared from the campus on February 16 of that year and has not been seen again. He was reported missing by a residence hall advisor.
After Campbell's disappearance, a park ranger found his vehicle in a wilderness area. There were no signs of robbery. He disappeared under suspicious circumstances and investigators believe Campbell may have been taken against his will. He may frequent camping and/or recreational areas.
Some agencies may state that Campbell was reported missing from the Humboldt County, California area.
Investigating Agency
- Humboldt State University Police Department 707-826-3456
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 12, 2018; details of disappearance updated.