John Thistlewood

Thistlewood, circa 1985 (seven years prior to his disappearance)

  • Missing Since 09/11/1992
  • Missing From Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/20/1955 (71)
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 210 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A red silk shirt, black jeans and black sneakers.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White two-door 1992 Ford Expo with the Pennsylvania license plate number XTX-633
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Thistlewood has a mustache.

Details of Disappearance

Thistlewood dropped his two children off at a relative's residence on South American Street in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania at approximately 7:30 p.m. on September 11, 1992. He told his family members that he would return shortly to pick up the children.

Thistlewood has never been seen again. He was driving his white two-door 1992 Ford Expo with the Pennsylvania license plate number XTX-633 at the time of his disappearance. His vehicle has never been recovered.

He was known to frequent the Wildwood, New Jersey area in 1992. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Philadelphia Police Department
  • 215-686-3013
  • 215-686-3014

Source Information

. .