John Thomas Davis III

Davis, circa 2021

  • Missing Since 10/24/2021
  • Missing From Covelo, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Biracial, Native American, White
  • Date of Birth 07/25/1973 (53)
  • Age 48 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 220 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A camouflage-print rain jacket and neon green pants with a reflective stripe.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (White/Native American) male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Davis is affiliated with the Karuk Tribe and the Yurok Tribe of the Yurok Reservation.

Details of Disappearance

Davis was last seen in Covelo, California on October 24, 2021. He was camping with his son in the area of Highway 162 and the 8-Mile Bridge near the Eel River. During the night there was a rainstorm and water overflowed the riverbanks and was flooding their campsite. Davis's son went back to their car for safety, but Davis decided to stay, saying he would move the tent. He said he would meet with his son at the car later, but he never did.

Authorities believe Davis was swept away in the floodwaters, either while in his tent or while trying to cross the river. Searchers were able to find his dog the day after he was reported missing, but didn't locate Davis, his tent or any of his other belongings. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Mendocino County Sheriff's Office 707-463-4095

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 17, 2023; casefile added.