John Thomas Degnan III

Degnan, circa 1980; Age-progression to age 59 (circa 2019)

  • Missing Since 11/02/1980
  • Missing From Fort Lauderdale, Florida
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/30/1960 (63)
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 145 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A rust-colored t-shirt with a Fisherman's Wharf logo on the front, blue polyester slacks and blue and silver sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Degnan has a scar on his shoulder and a scar under his right nostril, as well as acne scars on his face.

Details of Disappearance

Degnan was last seen at his residence in the 1400 block of northeast 16th Terrace in in Fort Lauderdale, Florida on November 2, 1980. His parents found a note from him in their mailbox, saying he was going away for awhile but he would be back and they shouldn't worry. He left his vehicle behind, parked in the driveway.

Degnan has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Fort Lauderdale Police Department 954-828-5700

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 23, 2019; age-progression updated.