John Thomas Mestayer
Mestayer in 1977 (eight years prior to his disappearance; more recent photos are unavailable)
- Missing Since 04/09/1985
- Missing From East Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/10/1961 (65)
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 165 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt, blue jeans and sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, green eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Mestayer was last seen in East Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana on April 9, 1985. He was out with his dog, throwing a rubber baton in the Mississippi River for the dog to catch, when the dog caught caught in the current against a barge. He went into the river to help the dog and got in trouble himself, and the current sucked him under the barge and he disappeared. He is presumed drowned, but his body was never found.
Mestayer was married and a graduate student in geology at Louisiana State University at the time of his disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- East Baton Rouge Parish Sheriff's Office 225-329-5061
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 27, 2020; casefile added.