John Tibor Weisz

Weisz, circa 1997

  • Missing Since 11/18/1997
  • Missing From Auburn, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/05/1968 (57)
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue jacket, blue jeans and sneakers.
  • Medical Conditions Weisz suffers from bipolar disorder and needs medication to control his illness. He may be suicidal.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Weisz was last seen in Auburn, Washington on November 18, 1997. The day before his disappearance, he checked himself into West Seattle Mental Health Hospital.

The next day, however, he refused treatment and said he wanted to visit his mother in Beaverton, Oregon. His mental health counselor dropped him off at Seattle-Tacoma International Airport at 5:00 p.m.

Weisz was also seen running down Highway 509 in Burien, Washington, without a coat or shoes on, but it's unclear whether this happened before or after he was dropped off at the airport. Weisz has never been heard from again. He had a Bible with him at the time of his disappearance. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • King County Sheriff's Office 206-263-2080

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 30, 2013; casefile added.