John Wade Wagner
John, circa 1968; Age-progression to age 64 (circa 2015)
- Missing Since 02/17/1968
- Missing From Monroe City, Missouri
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/27/1951 (75)
- Age 16 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A tan and orange plaid shirt, tan jeans and brown dress shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. John has a scar on his abdomen, shaped like a tic tac toe.
Details of Disappearance
John was last seen dropping his younger brother off at a school dance in Monroe City, Missouri at approximately 8:00 p.m. on February 17, 1968. He never picked up his brother after the dance and has never been heard from again. The next day, John's truck was found abandoned in an alley off of Main Street in Monroe City. His keys, coat and gloves were inside it.
There were rumors after John's disappearance that he was killed in an altercation with a local boy, possibly a fight over a girl. John supposedly fell and hit his head during the fight, and his body was disposed of, possibly by being burned or fed to to hogs. The stories have not been confirmed, however.
John's mother and brother are now deceased, but his father and sister are alive and hope for resolution in his case. His family has had a tombstone made for him; it sits in Palmyra Cemetery. His disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Marion County Sheriff's Office 573-769-2077
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 20, 2020; details of disappearance updated.