John Wagner Jr.

Wagner, circa 1994

  • Missing Since 11/02/1994
  • Missing From Vallejo, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/02/1968 (57)
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight Unknown
  • Medical Conditions Wagner was addicted to methamphetamine in 1994.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair.

Details of Disappearance

Wagner was last heard from on November 2, 1994, when his mother called him on his birthday. His mother stated that he was "a mess" and "scared to death" because he'd witnessed the murder of 24-year-old Michael Agustin in August 1994. Wagner has never been heard from again.

Wagner's statement to authorities about Agustin's murder was recorded on tape, but it wasn't entered into evidence at the trial of the accused murderer, Bradley Hoover. Hoover was convicted of Agustin's murder in July 2011, nearly seventeen years after the crime was committed. Wagner knew him; Hoover was his drug supplier.

It's unclear whether Wagner's disappearance was related to the murder case, but it's uncharacteristic of him to be out of touch with his family and he is missing under suspicious circumstances. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Vallejo Police Department 800-488-9383

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 19, 2013; casefile added.