John Wesley Davis
Davis, circa 1981; Age-progression to an unknown age
- Missing Since 02/05/1981
- Missing From Tallahassee, Florida
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/09/1948 (77)
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 165 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Davis was last seen at a work site on East Park Avenue in his hometown of Tallahassee, Florida on February 5, 1981. He was building a new house for himself and his wife there. He has never been heard from again. His truck was discovered in the Tallahassee Regional Airport parking lot later in the day. A parking stub was located inside the vehicle; it had been time-stamped 1:18 p.m. on the date of his disappearance.
Davis owned a successful contracting business in 1981. He is a graduate of Florida State University. He had never mentioned any possible travel plans to his family and was not depressed at the time he went missing. He has never been heard from again.
Davis's hobbies include writing, hunting and fishing. He spent time in Montana and Idaho in the 1970s. His family had also owned property in Maine at one time. It's possible that he chose to leave his residence of his own accord, but his family continues to search for him.
Investigating Agency
- Leon County Sheriff's Office 850-922-3300
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 18, 2018; picture added, details of disappearance updated.