John William Johnston

Johnston, circa 2019

  • Missing Since 10/15/2019
  • Missing From Port Orchard, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/09/1976 (48)
  • Age 43 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 155 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly carrying a backpack.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, hazel eyes. Johnston's hair was waist-length at the time of his disappearance. He may have a beard. Johnston has tattoos on his left ankle, right leg and right calf as well as a two-foot-long tattoo of the word "LOST" down his back over the spine.

Details of Disappearance

Johnston was last heard from on October 15, 2019, when he left voice messages for family and friends. He has never been heard from.

On November 1, his car was found abandoned on a Forest Service road in rural Mason County, Washington, near the High Steel Bridge. Inside it was his identification card, wallet, a pillow and blankets, clothes, and video games, but his backpack was missing. The truck keys were in the ashtray. After sitting in that spot for nearly two weeks, the truck was impounded.

Johnston was reported missing on November 12 and a search commenced of the area where his truck had been found, but searchers found nothing. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Kitsap County Sheriff's Office 360-337-7101

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 29, 2020; casefile added.