John William Layfield Jr.
Layfield, circa 2007
- Missing Since 02/01/2007
- Missing From Detroit, Michigan
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 35 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'7, 130 - 170 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Layfield has previously broken his jaw and his arm. He has a tattoo of his first name "John" on his arm.
Details of Disappearance
Layfield was last seen in Detroit, Michigan on February 1, 2007. He was staying at a YMCA there at the time. He went missing at around the same time a house fire broke out across the street from the YMCA, but it hasn't been proven that this is related to his disappearance. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Detroit Police Department 313-596-2221
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 2, 2018; casefile added.