John William Wingler Sr.

Wingler, circa 2015; Wingler's truck

  • Missing Since 11/12/2015
  • Missing From Whitetop, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 74 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 145 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray t-shirt, a blue silk and nylon coat with White trim and a White lining, blue jeans and a yellow gold wedding band.
  • Medical Conditions Wingler has a heart condition that requires medication which he doesn't have with him. He can't walk or drive very well due to his state of health.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Red 2002 Ford Ranger extended cab pickup truck with the Virginia license plate number XDK-1981 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying red hair, blue eyes. Wingler has a scar over his left ribcage from a knife wound.

Details of Disappearance

Wingler was last seen at his residence, a moible home on Dolinger Road in Whitetop, Virginia, during the early morning hours of November 12, 2015. He has never been heard from again.

The only thing searchers found was a single house slipper of Wingler's near a ditch line in his front yard. The slipper's mate was inside the house. There were strong winds and it's possible the slipper was blown to where it was found in his yard.

According to Wingler's family, he didn't leave home much and usually when he did it was to go buy food or alcohol at Whitetop Food & Gas, a store about half a mile from his residence.

His vehicle, a red 2002 Ford Ranger extended cab pickup truck with the Virginia license plate number XDK-1981, disappeared with him; a photo of the truck is posted with this case summary. It was found in the woods two miles from his home by a deer hunter in 2019. It had gone off an old logging road and crashed into a tree. The passenger side door was open and some of Wingler's personal belongings were scattered on the ground. There was no indication of his whereabouts.

Prior to his disappearance, Wingler had added his girlfriend's name to the deed of his house, but apparently he'd changed his mind about this because he asked a relative for advice on how to remove her name from the deed. The girlfriend, who is now deceased, was cooperative with investigatiors and hasn't been named as a suspected.

Wingler is considered to be in danger because he doesn't have his heart medicine with him. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Grayson County Sheriff's Office 276-773-3241

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 1, 2023; medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.