John Wright Dorney

Dorney, circa 2000

  • Missing Since 03/06/2000
  • Missing From Boynton Beach, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/06/1950 (75)
  • Age 49 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 180 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Dorney may have been suffering from depression at the time of his disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Dorney was last seen at his home in the 1000 block of Meadows Circle West in Boynton Beach, Florida at 11:35 a.m. on March 6, 2000. He left his keys on the coffee table, and his car in the parking lot next to his apartment. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Boynton Beach Police Department 561-732-8116

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 4, 2023; casefile added.