Johnnie H. Ball

Ball, circa 1988

  • Missing Since 09/27/1988
  • Missing From Kansas, Oklahoma
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 60 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 220 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Green Dodge
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Ball was last seen at his Kansas, Oklahoma home on September 27, 1988. He left the residence in a green Dodge in the middle of the night after someone drove up outside and honked. He may have been seen later in the Siloam Springs, Arkansas area.

Ball never returned home and has never been heard from again. While his wife of forty years was at work the next day, someone came to the residence and took some of his clothes and a puppy.

The day before his disappearance, Ball told his brother-in-law he was coming into some money and, if all went well, he would be set for life. It's unclear whether this has anything to do with his disappearance.

Ball never signed up for Social Security benefits when he became eligible, and his family believes he was murdered. Police have searched several wells for his remains, but his body has never been found. A search in 2005 turned up only an empty brown billfold and parts of a shoe or boot. The prime suspect in his disappearance is now dead.

Ball was declared legally dead in 1996. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Delaware County Sheriff's Office 918-253-4531

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 1, 2022; details of disappearance updated.