Johnnie Joe Herrera
Herrera in high school (several years prior to his 1971 disappearance)
- Missing Since 08/27/1971
- Missing From Oxnard, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 02/17/1951 (71)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'6, 137 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A purple shirt and white pants.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Light blue 1969 Volkswagen Beetle with the California license plate number ZWM775
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Herrera has a widow's peak. His nickname is John. He has a scar on the bridge of his nose, a black mark on one of his feet between the big toe and the second toe, and a burn scar on his elbow caused by the grille of a floor heater. His right front tooth is chipped.
Details of Disappearance
Herrera was last seen at a bachelor party in the 700 block of west Cedar Street in Oxnard, California on August 27, 1971. Someone later thought they'd seen him at the McDonald's restaurant on Saviers Road that he often went to, but this sighting was unconfirmed. He has never been heard from again.His light blue 1969 Volkswagen Beetle with the California license plate number ZWM775, disappeared with him and has never been located. Herrera was married at the time of his disappearance and had a baby son. He wasn't unhappy with his life and his loved ones can't think of any reason why he would leave.
Herrera is one of seven children, and his identical twin brother still lives in Oxnard. It was his brother who reported him missing. They were very close and it's uncharacteristic of Herrera to leave without telling his brother where he was going. Herrera's wife and son moved to Texas after his disappearance, and she remarried and had more children. His twin brother had him declared legally dead in 1978.
Investigating Agency
- Oxnard Police Department 805-385-7646
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 2, 2012; alternate height added, details of disappearance updated.