Johnnie Johnson

RESOLVED

Johnson, circa 2015

  • Missing Since 12/07/2015
  • Missing From Columbia, South Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 36 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male.

Details of Disappearance

Johnson disappeared from Columbia, South Carolina on December 7, 2015. In December 2019, his jawbone was found in the 3100 block of Trotter Road, about half a mile from his home. Searches turned up additional human remains on October 3, 2020, and on October 12, Johnson's pistol was found in the same area.

On October 30, DNA taken from the jawbone was identified as Johnson's. Investigators believe his death was a suicide.

Investigating Agency

  • Richland County Sheriff's Department 803-576-3462

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 14, 2020; case resolved.