Johnnie Mae Miles

Miles, circa 2001

  • Missing Since 06/06/2001
  • Missing From Magna, Utah
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 68 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'9, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A White t-shirt and tan pants.
  • Medical Conditions Miles suffers from memory loss.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Gold 1999 Chrysler Cirrus LX1 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Gray hair, hazel eyes. Miles's ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Miles was last seen at her home in Magna, Utah on June 6, 2001. She went to the store and evidently got lost.

Her vehicle, a gold 1999 Chrysler Cirrus LX1, was later found crashed into willow trees near a creek on Cherry Creek Road, a dirt road about twenty miles from Eureka in Juab County, Utah. It was apparent she'd gotten stuck there and had tried, without success, to get the vehicle out.

A man herding cattle reported seeing someone matching Miles's description walking down Cherry Creek Road, carrying a purse and a brown paper bag, in the early morning hours. She turned off the road and headed towards towards Chicken Rock. Miles has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Unified Police Department 801-743-7000

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 23, 2019; casefile added.