Johnnie Taylor
Taylor, circa 2003
- Missing Since 12/13/2003
- Missing From Waggaman, Louisiana
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 09/10/1954 (72)
- Age 49 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'10, 145 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A jacket, a yellow rain suit, pants, dark-colored rubber shoes or boots, and a blue hard hat.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Taylor has ten or fifteen black circular marks, similar to freckles, on the top of his tongue. He has a mustache and goatee.
Details of Disappearance
Taylor was last seen putting on rain gear near a work shed in the 9600 block of River Road in Waggaman, Louisiana at 10:00 a.m. on December 13, 2003. He worked on barges in the Mississippi River. He has never been heard from again.
After his disappearance, his hard hat was found floating in the river. Few details are available in his case. Taylor is presumed to have drowned.
Investigating Agency
- Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office 504-364-5300
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 2, 2012; alternate height added, clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.