Johnny Adelberto Encarnacion
Encarnacion, circa 2021; Tattoos on Encarnacion's upper arms/shoulders
- Missing Since 11/15/2021
- Missing From Christiansted, Virgin Islands
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 09/23/1972 (53)
- Age 49 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black vest, khaki cargo pants and a gold rope chain with a pendant.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Older model black Dodge Dakota pickup truck (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Encarnacion's nickname is Kountry. He has tattoos on his chest and both shoulders, and scars on his nose and face. Photos of the shoulder tattoos are posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Encarnacion was last seen at the Bassin Triangle Apartments in Christiansted on the island of St. Croix in the U.S. Virgin Islands on November 15, 2021. He has never been heard from again.
After he went missing, his older model black Dodge Dakota pickup truck was found in Frederiksted on the island. He frequented the areas of David Hamilton Jackson Apartments, Christiansted, and Peter's Rest at the time of his disappearance.
It's uncharacteristic of Encarnacion to leave without warning, and he's described as a family-oriented man; authorities believe he would have contacted his loved ones if he could have. They found unspecified "biological evidence" to indicate he was deceased, and stated they're investigating his case as a possible homicide. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Virgin Islands Police Department 340-774-2211
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 11, 2026; date of birth added.