Johnny Babino

Babino, circa 1995

  • Missing Since 07/09/1995
  • Missing From Jefferson Parish, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 06/06/1976 (49)
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 125 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white Reebok shirt, black Girbaud jeans, black Nike Air Jordan sneakers, white socks and a watch with a blue wristband and a blue/chrome face.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Babino may have a mustache. He has gold crowns on five of his upper teeth and a tattoo on his left hand of the letters "HDP." His nickname is Mookie.

Details of Disappearance

Babino was last seen in Jefferson Parish, Louisiana on July 9, 1995, when a friend dropped him off at the intersection of Glendella Street and U.S. Highway 90 at about 10:30 p.m. He has never been heard from again.

Investigators believe Babino may have met with foul play. He was carrying $16,000 when he was last seen, and may have been involved in drugs. There is a warrant out for his arrest for aggravated battery and armed robbery. Babino's case remains unsolved. He resided in the 6600 block of Benedict Drive in Jefferson Parish in 1995.

Investigating Agency

  • Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office 504-364-5300

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 22, 2005; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.