Johnny Chumba Galvan

Galvan, circa 2008

  • Missing Since 08/23/2008
  • Missing From Houston, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 06/15/1961 (61)
  • Age 47 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 140 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Galvan was in poor health at the time of his disappearance and is classified as disabled. He requires medication for pain and other health issues.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Galvan has a tracheotomy tube in his throat. His nickname is Chombe.

Details of Disappearance

Galvan was last seen in Houston, Texas on August 23, 2008. A cab picked him up from his home and dropped him off at a Walgreens pharmacy in the 24400 block of Tomball Parkway. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Harris County Sheriffs Office 713-755-7427

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 22, 2009; picture added, distinguishing characteristics, medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.