Johnny Jermain Worthens Jr.
Worthens, circa 2022
- Missing Since 09/20/2022
- Missing From Pahokee, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 12/06/1997 (25)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt, blue, red, and gray pajama pants and white sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Worthens has tattoos on both hands and both arms. His nicknames are Bo and Jay.
Details of Disappearance
Worthens was last seen in Pahokee, Florida on September 20, 2022. He may have been with a friend near Currie Park in West Palm Beach, Florida prior to his disappearance. He has never been heard from again. His mother reported him missing two days later.
In March 2023, two local men were charged with first-degree murder in connection with the fatal shooting of a 33-year-old man in November 2022 in Pahokee. The defendants were Larry Dunnon, Thomas Murvin and Drake Hamilton, all of them either friends or relatives of Worthens. The shooting happened after they confronted their alleged victim about rumors that he was involved in Worthens's disappearance. Murvin was accidentally shot as well and became paralyzed as a result.
The name of the victim in the November 2022 shooting has not been made public, and authorities haven't said whether they think he was in fact involved in Worthens's disappearance. Worthens's mother stated he had never previously gone more than a day without contacting his family. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office 561-688-3400
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 1, 2023; casefile added.