Johnny Joe Shields
Shields, circa 1988
- Missing Since 12/14/1988
- Missing From Carter Lake, Iowa
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/12/1956 (69)
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A light blue down vest, a plaid flannel shirt, blue jeans and White Nike sneakers.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Pickup truck (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Shields was last seen at the home he shared with his mother in Carter Lake, Iowa on December 14, 1988. He was heard leaving at approximately 2:00 a.m. the next day. He was reported missing on December 16. He has never been heard from again.
Shields left his pickup truck and all his belongings behind, and there hasn't been any activity on his bank account since his disappearance. He worked at a fish market in Omaha, Nebraska in 1988. Investigators suspect he was taken against his will.
Investigating Agency
- Carter Lake Police Department 712-347-5920
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 12, 2013; clothing/jewelry description added, details of disappearance updated.