Johnny Lee Baker

Baker, circa 1994

  • Missing Since 06/21/1994
  • Missing From Borger, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/18/1946 (79)
  • Age 47 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt and shorts.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying brown hair, blue eyes. Baker has a slight scar over his left eye and he may have a mustache. He may wear eyeglasses or contact lenses. His nickname is John.

Details of Disappearance

Baker was last seen at his residence in Borger, Texas on June 21, 1994. He called his son at 9:30 p.m.; this is the last time anyone has heard from him. Baker left all of his personal belongings at his home, including his vehicle, wallet, money and credit cards. Authorities discovered that the automatic garage door opener was the only item missing from his property. Baker has never been heard from again.

Baker was employed as a pharmacist in 1994, and was a prominent figure in his community. Few clues are available in his case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Borger Police Department 806-273-2892

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 14, 2007; picture added, details of disappearance updated.