Johnny William Franklin
Franklin, circa 2008
- Missing Since 10/07/2008
- Missing From Tyler, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 07/25/1955 (69)
- Age 53 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'10, 165 - 175 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Franklin was last seen in Tyler, Texas on October 7, 2008. He has never been heard from again. On October 21, his vehicle was found abandoned behind Liberty Baptist Church in the 3000 block of north Grand Avenue. There was no sign of Franklin at the scene and no indication of foul play.
Franklin frequented drug houses prior to his disappearance. He may have taken against his will. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Tyler Police Department 903-531-1090
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 26, 2010; alternate height and weight added, details of disappearance updated.