Joliet Elizabeth Cedano
Joliet, circa 2006; Age-progressions to age 7 (circa 2013); Mercury Marquis; Chevrolet Silverado; Maria Cedano Ayala
- Missing Since 09/11/2006
- Missing From Palmdale, California
- Classification Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race Biracial, Hispanic, White
- Date of Birth 04/17/2006 (14)
- Age 4 months old
- Height and Weight 1'11, 10 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue denim overalls and a red and white shirt.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Caucasian/Hispanic) female. Black hair, black eyes. Joliet may use the last name Serrano.
Details of Disappearance
Joliet disappeared from Palmdale, California on September 11, 2006. She was with her foster mother at William J. McAdam Park at at 30th Street East and Avenue R when she was abducted by a Hispanic male. The abductor fled with Joliet in a red or maroon 1989 Buick Regal with the license plate number 2MFC968.Authorities arrested the male kidnapping suspect, Jose Martinez, at 6:00 p.m. that same day, and charged him with child stealing. He did not have Joliet with him when he was apprehended. He told police he gave the baby to her biological mother, Maria Ayala. Joliet had been taken from her mother at birth because she was born addicted to narcotics.
A photograph and vital statistics for Ayala are posted with this case summary. A felony warrant for kidnapping was issued for her on September 12, 2006.
Joliet and Ayala may be traveling in a black 2000 Chevrolet Silverado pickup truck with the California license plate number 7D92423, or a blue four-door 1995 Mercury Marquis with the license plate number 5RSK813. Photographs of both vehicles are posted with this case summary.
A photo of Ayala is posted with this case summary. Her date of birth is January 5, 1963, making her 44 years old at the time of Joliet's abduction. She's described as Hispanic, 5'5 and 150 pounds, with blonde or brown hair and brown eyes. Ayala may use the last names Cedano and/or Cruz-Cena. She has a tattoo on her left ankle.
Joliet and Ayala may be in Mexico. The child's whereabouts are unknown and her case remains unsolved.
Some agencies state Joliet was abducted from Lake Los Angeles, California.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles County Sheriff's Office 661-272-2400
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 13, 2016; age-progression added.