Jon Clair Barrett
Barrett, circa 2008
- Missing Since 11/09/2008
- Missing From Pocatello, Idaho
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/12/1940 (85)
- Age 68 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8 - 6'0, 185 - 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gold lion's head ring with stones in the eyes and mouth. Clothing unknown, but he usually wears a hat.
- Medical Conditions Barrett is a diabetic and was in poor health at the time of his disappearance.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Light green, brown or bronze Dodge Caravan with Idaho license plates (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Sandy brown hair, brown eyes. Barrett's hair was shoulder-length when he went missing, and he had a mustache.
Details of Disappearance
Barrett was last seen in Pocatello, Idaho on the night of November 9, 2008. He has never been heard from again. He left his his cherished pet dogs behind at home, which is uncharacteristic of him. His light green, brown or bronze Dodge Caravan with Idaho license plates disappeared at the same time he did, but mysteriously reappeared at his home at 12th Avenue and Bonneville Street the day after he was reported missing. Authorities don't know who returned it.
In May 2009, Randall Toone was arrested in Las Vegas, Nevada on credit card fraud charges out of Idaho. Toone, a longtime friend of Barrett's, had used Barrett's debit card a couple of days after he went missing; he charged less than $20 at a clothing store. He said he had permission to use the card, but he later pleaded no contest to one count of fraudulent use of a financial transaction card and was sentenced to probation. Charges of felony theft and forgery were dismissed.
Authorities haven't named Toone as a suspect in Barrett's disappearance, although he was the last person to see Barrett before he went missing. Toone still maintains he used the card with permission and stated he only took the plea deal out of financial considerations and has no idea what happened to Barrett.
Barrett has no history of mental illness and no history of leaving without warning. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Pocatello Police Department 208-234-6100
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 8, 2025; clothing/jewelry description updated.