Jon Dana Snyder
Snyder, circa 1994
- Missing Since 12/01/1994
- Missing From Covelo, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 45 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 170 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Snyder was last seen by a neighbor in Covelo, California sometime in December 1994. He lived on Eel River Ranch Road. His family reported him missing six months later, on June 27, 1995.
Authorities discovered Snyder's vehicle stuck in the mud and abandoned in the Chicken Ridge area of Covelo; it had been there since January 1995. There was no sign of him at the scene. Few details are available in Snyder's case; there's been no indication of his whereabouts since 1994.
Investigating Agency
- Mendocino County Sheriff's Office 707-467-9159
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 21, 2011; casefile added.