Jon Evans Ottesen
Above Images: Ottesen, circa 1999
- Missing Since 09/05/1999
- Missing From Las Cruces, New Mexico
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/13/1938 (84)
- Age 61 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'2, 150 - 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A hand-knit ski hat, tan corduroy pants and hiking boots.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Pickup truck (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Ottesen has a beard. He wears eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Ottesen was last seen in Las Cruces, New Mexico on September 5, 1999. He planned to hike in the Black Range mountains. He has never been heard from again. His pickup truck was found along a well-traveled road in the area where he was going to hike, but there was no sign of him. Few details are available in his case.Investigating Agency
- Las Cruces Police Department 575-646-6731
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 21, 2010; two pictures added.