Jon Jacob Morgan Jr.

Morgan, circa 2020; Morgan's tattoo

  • Missing Since 03/06/2020
  • Missing From Waupaca, Wisconsin
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'2, 135 - 155 pounds
  • Medical Conditions A dark blue or gray two-tone jacket, a dark blue or black hooded sweatshirt with the Nike logo on the chest surrounded by a White box, blue jeans, brown shoes, and a gray stocking cap. Carrying a drawstring backpack.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Morgan's ears and tongue are pierced and he has a half-inch, star-shaped scar on his eyebrow. He has a custom tattoo on his right leg extending from ankle to knee; photos of it are posted with this case summary. His nickname is Jake.

Details of Disappearance

Morgan was last seen in King, Wisconsin on March 6, 2020. He went to ar seidence near Wally's Bar with two other people, then left alone on foot at 8:00 a.m. His phone pinged in the King area at 9:00 a.m. He was supposed to show up for work at the A&W in Wautoma, Wisconsin at 10:00 a.m. but never arrived or called to say he'd be absent. He has never been heard from again and never picked up his last paycheck.

It's uncharacteristic for Morgan to leave without warning. He had a history of involvement with drugs and police think this could have caused his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Waupaca County Sheriff's Office 715-258-4466

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 22, 2025; casefile added.