Jon Kevin Neff

Neff, circa 1997

  • Missing Since 06/15/1997
  • Missing From Altamonte Springs, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/26/1963 (62)
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 185 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue 1986 Oldsmobile Calais (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Neff has a scar on his left knee.

Details of Disappearance

Neff was last seen in his hometown of Altamonte Springs, Florida on June 15, 1997, when he left his parents' home in the 800 block of Spring Lake Road to go to his job; he was a cook at the First Watch restaurant near his home.

He called the restaurant between 9:30 and 10:30 a.m. to say he was going to be late. Neff never showed up for work and also didn't pick up his daughter that afternoon.

The following day, picnickers in a remote part of the Seminole Forest off State Road 46 saw a man matching Neff's description sitting in a blue 1986 Oldsmobile Calais parked along a dirt road near the Wekiva River. One of the picnickers became concerned because the man had been sitting in the car for such a long time, and almost approached the driver to ask if he was okay, but decided not to.

The car turned out to be Neff's; the next day it was found locked and abandoned at the same location. An extensive search of the forest turned up no indication of Neff's whereabouts.

Although Neff has dropped out of sight for a few days at a time before, he's never been gone for this long and it's uncharacteristic of him to go without contacting his daughter. He'd been struggling with drug addiction at the time of his disappearance and a warrant had been issued for his arrest for cocaine possession.

Investigators believe Neff may have met with foul play. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Seminole County Sheriff's Office 407-665-6635

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 23, 2017; casefile added.