Jon Paul Shadden

Shadden, circa 2007

  • Missing Since 06/09/2007
  • Missing From Robert Lee, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/29/1971 (54)
  • Age 36 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'11, 165 - 185 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly blue jeans, work boots and a gold rope chain necklace.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Shadden has a tattoo on his right shoulder and a scar on his right knee. He wears braces on his upper teeth.

Details of Disappearance

Shadden was last seen June 9, 2007 near his vacation trailer home by the E.V. Spence Reservoir. He has never been heard from again. He was reported missing June 12 after he did not return to his family in Midland, Texas, and missed work.

Shadden left behind a wife and four children ranging from seven months to sixteen years old. He was employed as an instrumentation and electric technician for Teppco Crude Pipeline at the time of his disappearance.

Authorities searched the reservoir, but did not locate any evidence in Shadden's disappearance. Few details are available in his case.

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 1, 2010; alternate height and weight added.