Jonas Elijah Nelson

Nelson, circa 2019

  • Missing Since 01/20/2019
  • Missing From Altadena, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 08/12/1999 (26)
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'4, 180 - 190 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description An orange hooded sweatshirt with silver reflective tape, and black sweatpants.
  • Medical Conditions Nelson suffers from bipolar disorder and schizophrenia, and may have catatonic symptoms. He is in need of medical attention.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Nelson's nickname is Joe. He had a goatee at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Nelson went for a hike near Chainey Tail in Altadena, California with his father on January 6, 2019. On January 7, his father reported him missing.

On January 20, an acquaintance of Nelson's saw him in the 200 block of East Sacramento Street in Altadena, and spoke to him. As a result of this, Nelson was reported as recovered. However, there has been no indication of his whereabouts since this sighting and his family hasn't heard from him, so he has been re-listed as a missing person.

He lived in Pasadena, California at the time of his disappearance. The circumstances of his case are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department 323-890-5500

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 22, 2020; casefile added.