Jonathan Alan Hamby
Hamby, circa 2017; Hamby with his black 2006 BMW 530I
- Missing Since 02/26/2017
- Missing From Mishawaka, Indiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/23/1979 (43)
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 190 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red Indiana University t-shirt, blue jeans and possibly a Carhartt jacket.
- Medical Conditions Hamby has a history of alcohol and drug addiction, depression and anxiety. He had been prescribed psychiatric medication, but apparently he wasn't taking it consistently.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black 2006 BMW 530I with the Indiana license plate number XJU691
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Hamby's nickname is Jon.
Details of Disappearance
Hamby was last seen leaving his home in Mishawaka, Indiana on February 26, 2017. He had been staying at a friend's house for a few days and then he came home, showered, and had a meal with his parents. He said he was going out but would be back that night. He has never been heard from again.
He left his clothes and money behind, and he hasn't accessed his bank account or used his credit cards since his disappearance. His family stated there was no sign he was planning to leave and "everything just went silent."
Prior to his disappearance, Hamby had had problems with substance abuse, depression and anxiety, and had multiple jail stays. He lost his driver's license due to drunk driving charges.
However, he had started to turn his life around. He had taken a job with Rob Staley, a former school principal and friend of his family, and got his license back. He cherished his car, a black 2006 BMW 530I with the Indiana license plate number XJU691. A photo of him with the car is posted with this case summary. It has not been located.
He converted to Roman Catholicism at age 22 and owned many religious, theological and ancient philosophical texts in his large collection of books. His loved ones stated his religion, and being a good Christian, was very important to him. He also loved sports.
Staley was one of the last people to speak to him before he went missing. Hamby's mother had sensed her son was struggling and called Staley about it, so Staley asked Hamby to come to his house and talk. Hamby was supposed to return to work right before he vanished, but during their meeting Staley noticed he was acting strangely and his body language was "off". Hamby admitted he hadn't been taking his medication.
Both Staley and Hamby's parents believe he did not leave on his own and was probably the victim of a homicide. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Elkhart Police Department 574-295-2824
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 2, 2019; casefile added.