Jonathan Arash Barmaki
Barmaki, circa 2016; Barmaki's dog, Sandy
- Missing Since 04/30/2016
- Missing From National City, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic, White
- Date of Birth 05/16/1988 (38)
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 185 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black t-shirt, dark blue sweatpants and Converse shoes.
- Associated Vehicle(s) 2013 Honda Civic (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (White/Hispanic) male. Red hair, brown eyes. Barmaki wears eyeglasses. He's of Persian and Mexican descent.
Details of Disappearance
Barmaki disappeared from his home in Buena Park, California on April 30, 2016. He apparently left home at approximately 3:00 p.m. without saying anything to his mother, whom he lived with. He took his fifteen-year-old dog, Sandy; a photo of Sandy is posted with this case summary.
Investigators determined Barmaki bought dog food and two pet bowls at a PetSmart store in Encinitas, California, 75 miles south from Buena Park, after he left home. He was at a Target store in National City, California at 9:00 p.m. later that day. He bought a phone charger, toiletries and clothes, and his image was captured on surveillance video. Another surveillance camera showed him buying gas at a Valero gas station in National City just before 5:00 a.m. the following morning. He has never been heard from again.
Eighteen hours later, Barmaki's 2013 Honda Civic was found abandoned by Border Patrol agents along Old Highway 80 near the welcome sign to Jacumba Hot Springs, California, in a remote and desolate area a short distance from the Mexican border. It had plenty of gas and was locked, with the windows rolled up. Inside the car were Barmaki's cellular phone, Sandy, the dog food and the two bowls he'd bought but his keys and wallet was missing.
The dog was dead, apparently of natural causes. There was no sign of Barmaki, but there were footprints in the dirt leading 70 feet from the car to the border fence, which is 25 feet high.
Barmaki worked as a real estate agent at the time of his disappearance. His mother stated he had no history of mental illness, seemed happy at the time of his disappearance, and loved his dog and wouldn't have voluntarily left it.
It's unknown what might have brought him to Jacuma Hot Springs, as he is unfamiliar with the area. He is considered missing under suspicious circumstances and his case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Buena Park Police Department 714-562-3902
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 6, 2020; clothing/jewelry description updated.