Jonathan Bruce Jackson
Jackson, circa 1987
- Missing Since 06/09/1987
- Missing From Agana Heights, Guam
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight Unknown
- Associated Vehicle(s) Mazda hatchback car (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Jackson was last seen when he left his home in Agana Heights, Guam at 8:00 p.m. on June 9, 1987. He was going out for a drink with coworkers. He has never been heard from again. Jackson's wife, who was pregnant with his daughter at the time, reported him missing the next morning. His Mazda hatchback was later found at the Guam Airport with blood inside.
A check of tickets at the airline showed that a ticket to Chuuk, an island in Micronesia, had been purchased in Jackson's name for June 14, but he never boarded the plane. Investigators aren't sure whether Jackson purchased the ticket himself or not. He was employed as a used car salesman at the time of his disappearance.
Jackson's wife had him declared legally dead after his disappearance. She and his daughter still live in Guam. Foul play is strongly suspected in his case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Guam Police Department 671-475-8572
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 25, 2011; middle name added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.