Jonathan Chase Franklin
Franklin, circa 2013
- Missing Since 05/31/2013
- Missing From Eureka, Missouri
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/12/1987 (37)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 175 - 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Green and white swim trunks and water shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Franklin's nicknames are Jay and Jon. He has a tattoo of the phrase "John 3:16" and praying hands on his left shoulder.
Details of Disappearance
Franklin was last seen at Times Beach in Eureka, Missouri. The beach is on the Meramec River, at the confluence with the Big River, at River Mile Marker 158, two miles upstream of the Route 66 State Park boat ramp. He has never been heard from again.
The circumstances of Franklin's disappearance suggest he drowned, but he remains classified as a missing person.
Investigating Agency
- Missouri State Highway Patrol 636-300-2800
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 7, 2018; casefile added.