Jonathan Edward Hagans

Jonathan, circa 1968; Age-progression to age 52 (circa 2017)

  • Missing Since 06/11/1968
  • Missing From Jacksonville Beach, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/03/1965 (60)
  • Age 3 years old
  • Height and Weight 3'2, 35 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue swim trunks with a red stripe.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Jonathan has previously fractured his femur.

Details of Disappearance

Jonathan was last seen during a family gathering at Jacksonville Beach in Florida on June 11, 1968. He has never been heard from again. Although the police believed the child drowned, witnesses saw him follow his father to a snack bar and his mother believes he was abducted by a man and a woman standing outside the establishment.

In the late 1980s, a man named David Bonnabel claimed he might be Jonathan. Bonnabel said he'd been kidnapped as a young child and was raised in isolation by a woman in rural Louisiana. He claimed to have memories of his childhood that matched the details of Jonathan's life.

DNA testing proved he wasn't Jonathan, however, and authorities determined Bonnabel was a con artist who made up the kidnap story. He was actually a Mexican national who had come to the United States illegally and wanted to find an American family to adopt him so he could become a U.S. citizen.

Jonathan's family believes Jonathan was kidnapped and is still alive. Little information is available in his case.

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 14, 2017; age-progression added.