Jonathan Eric Eiland
Eiland, circa 2013
- Missing Since 05/31/2013
- Missing From Little Rock, Arkansas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 44 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 145 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Eiland's nicknames are Bama and J.J.
Details of Disappearance
Eiland was last seen by friends in Little Rock, Arkansas on May 31, 2013. He was homeless at the time of his disappearance and sometimes slept with another homeless friend, eighteen-year-old Kasey Hudson, at a homeless camp under a bridge on 28th Street in Little Rock, near the University of Arkansas at Little Rock's campus. The two men reportedly went everywhere together.
Eiland was close to a married couple, Cathy and Elijah New, and had moved from California to Arkansas with them. They had invited him to live in their home, but he wanted to live on the street. They spoke to him via cellular phone every week.
There were heavy rains in the area over Memorial Day Weekend and Hudson's body was subsequently found in Coleman Creek. This was a flood-prone area and there no obvious indications of foul play or trauma to the body; investigators believe Hudson accidentally drowned.
In the aftermath of his death they realized Eiland had disappeared; the last time anyone saw him was on May 31, when he visited the New family at their home. He suddenly stopped calling them after that. His family in California reported him missing in July.
It's unclear whether Eiland drowned along with Hudson, or whether something else caused his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Little Rock Police Department 501-404-3040
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 20, 2017; casefile added.