Jonathan Jacob Groce
Groce, circa 2010; 1986 Chevrolet Caprice
- Missing Since 10/08/2010
- Missing From Cibolo, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/10/1980 (45)
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue button-down collared short-sleeved shirt, olive green pants, white socks and tan low-cut shoes.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black 1986 Chevrolet Caprice station wagon (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Groce was last seen leaving his residence in Cibolo, Texas at 12:30 p.m. on October 8, 2010, driving a black 1986 Chevrolet Caprice station wagon. A photo of the vehicle is posted with this case summary. He was en route to work in Converse, Texas but never arrived. He has never been heard from again.
The vehicle was later found abandoned, with the keys locked inside it, near the Guadalupe River on Highway 46 and Gruene Road in New Braunfels, Texas. Inside was an empty handgun case and a note saying, "I'm sorry. All the lies and what killed me. Tell the truth."
Prior to his disappearance, Groce had gotten a divorce, and his loved ones stated he was involved with the wrong crowd and was using drugs. Since his disappearance, he hasn't used his bank account or credit cards. Because of the evidence found in his car, investigators believe he may have taken his own life. His body has never been found.
Investigating Agency
- New Braunfels Police Department 830-221-4113
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 6, 2019; casefile added.