Jonathan Kyle Brackett

Brackett, circa 2009; Age-progression to age 28 (circa 2018)

  • Missing Since 08/01/2009
  • Missing From Surf City, North Carolina
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/11/1990 (32)
  • Age 18 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt and shorts.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Brackett goes by his middle name, Kyle.

Details of Disappearance

Brackett was last seen near a wooded area in Surf City, North Carolina on August 1, 2009. He is from Carolina Beach, North Carolina, but was visiting relatives in Surf City on the day he disappeared. He was in the company of some people who worked for a carnival in Carolina Beach when he disappeared.

When Brackett picked up his last paycheck, he told a friend he wouldn't be in to work the next day because he was leaving. He has never been heard from again.

A few days prior to his disappearance, Brackett told his mother he planned to join the military. She stated he was in a good mood at the time of the conversation. He was on probation at the time he went missing, and his family doesn't believe he would have left before his probation was completed. Carolina Beach police are investigating his case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Carolina Beach Police Department 910-458-1246

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 1, 2019; age-progression updated.