Jonathan Lee Zeigler

Zeigler, circa 1992

  • Missing Since 03/10/1992
  • Missing From Baton Rouge, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/23/1972 (54)
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A short-sleeved pullover shirt imprinted with white lettering and white-striped, dark-colored pants.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Zeigler may have a mustache, beard or a goatee. He has a tattoo of a dagger and his initials "JZ" on his right shoulder blade, a small dagger tattooed on his right arm, and a girl with his last name "Zeigler" tattooed on his upper left arm. Zeigler previously injured his hip, leg and mandible in a car crash, and a metal plate has been inserted into his right ankle.

Details of Disappearance

Zeigler was last seen leaving his grandmother's house in Baton Rouge, Louisiana on the morning of March 10, 1992. He lived in Denman Springs, Louisiana, but had spent the night at his grandmother's home. Zeigler has never been heard from again. Authorities believe he may have been taken against his will. Some suspicious vehicles were seen near his grandmother's home at about the time he vanished.

Texas authorities are assisting with Zeigler's investigation. He may be in Florida. His case remains unsolved and foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • Texas Department of Public Safety 800-346-3243

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 2, 2016; distinguishing characteristics updated.