Jonathan Lewis Ginsburg
Ginsburg, circa 1987
- Missing Since 10/07/1987
- Missing From Albany, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/10/1955 (70)
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 135 pounds
- Medical Conditions Ginsburg has mild cerebral palsy. He's been diagnosed with an unspecified behavior disorder and may be suicidal. He is also deaf and has trouble understanding language. He communicates with a combination of sign language and speaking.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Ginsburg has a scar on his forehead. He has facial pockmarks. Ginsburg's nickname is Jon (may be spelled "John"). He may wear two hearing aids.
Details of Disappearance
Ginsburg was last seen at his home in Albany, California on October 7, 1987. He has never been heard from again.
Ginsburg was born in Visalia, California. He spent most of his life going to facilities for the hearing-impaired in Los Angeles, California and St. Louis, Missouri. His hometown's Creative Center, where he took drama classes, offers instructional art classes for developmentally disabled adults. The students' showcase was named the Jon Ginsburg Gallery in honor of his contributions. The center is located in the 600 block of north Bridge Avenue in Visalia.
Ginsburg studied forestry at Kings River Community College and wanted to join the Department of Forestry and be a firefighter, but his disabilities prevented him from doing so. He took a job at an eye care product laboratory in Oakland, California instead. His hobbies include drawing, reading, running and chess.
At the time of his disappearance, Ginsburg was depressed over a failed relationship. Investigators believe he may have died by suicide, but his disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Albany Police Department 510-525-7300
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 29, 2008; medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.