Jonathan Matthew Tucker
Tucker, circa 2020
- Missing Since 09/07/2020
- Missing From Hammond, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 11/26/1997 (28)
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'10, 120 - 130 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Older model white Lexus with rims
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Tucker has tattoos on both arms. His birth name was Jonathan Williams. At the time of his disappearance, he had a short fade hairstyle.
Details of Disappearance
TuckerĀ was last seen in the 600 block of Susan Drive in Hammond, Louisiana on September 7, 2020. That day he showed his mother his bank account balance and told her he would help her pay for a new roof for her home.
At 6:30 p.m. he went out with a friend, a black male driving an older model white Lexus with rims, to celebrate Labor Day. He never returned and has never been heard from again.
His family became concerned after they were unable to reach him by phone; his had turned off. He also didn't show up for his uncle's funeral, which his loved ones don't believe he would have missed. They reported him missing on the day of the funeral, September 9.
In June 2021, nine months after Tucker's disappearance, authorities named Christie "BeBe" McKnight as a suspect in his case and issued a warrant for her arrest for obstruction of justice. A photo of McKnight is posted with this case summary. She remains at large and may be in the Houston or Katy areas of Texas.
Foul play is suspected in Tucker's case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Hammond Police Department 985-277-7500
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 21, 2021; casefile added.