Jonathan Michael Christy
Christy, circa 2023
- Missing Since 10/14/2023
- Missing From Vero Beach, Florida
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/09/1977 (48)
- Age 46 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Gray board shorts, goggles and a diving mask.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Christy was last seen swimming in the ocean in the 900 block of Reed Road Vero Beach, Florida at 2:30 p.m. on October 14, 2023. He has never been heard from again and is presumed drowned, but his body has never been located.
Investigating Agency
- Indian River County Sheriff's Office 772-978-6110
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 5, 2025; casefile added.