Jonathan Michael Wheby

Wheby, circa 2010

  • Missing Since 03/11/2011
  • Missing From Moffat County, Colorado
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/15/1970 (55)
  • Age 40 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 150 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Wheby was last seen on foot in Moffat County, Colorado on March 11, 2011. He left behind a suicide note and has never been heard from again. Wheby was born and raised in Illinois and graduated from the University of Colorado with degrees in French and art history. He worked as a massage therapist at the time of his disappearance.

Authorities and his family both believe he took his own life, but his remains have never been recovered.

Investigating Agency

  • Moffat County Sheriff's Office

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 25, 2017; casefile added.